Referral Program

Privacy Policy

 

This website is operated by Jetoma Ltd (“Legacycomps”). We are committed to protecting and  respecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all subsequent  legislation including GDPR (UKGDPR), May 2018 (“the Act”). Legacycomps is a Data Processor in  terms of the Act. This statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the  personal information that we collect from our users. Please read the following to understand our  views and practices regarding personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding  this statement, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this statement. 

Please note that this policy applies only to the Legacycomps website and not to the websites of  other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or  practices of such third-party websites, and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them. 

What information may be collected? 

When you visit our website, your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on  the internet) will automatically be logged by our web server. We may automatically collect non personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you may use or the site from  which you linked to from our website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only  used to assist us in providing an effective service. 

If you register, we will collect personal information such as your name, home address, email address,  mobile telephone number and country of origin and/or other details which users may voluntarily  provide. 

How is the information used? 

We will use your personal information to primarily to deliver the service outlined on the Website.  We will also use this information for basic profiling purposes and to let you know about other services in which you may be interested. We will also use the information we collect to track and  monitor the usage of our website and help us understand the patterns of site visitors. This will help  us operate the site more effectively, identify what sort of information is of interest to our users and  assist us in business processes such as record keeping. 

Testimonials, Photos and Social media

All Entrant must agree and understand that as a condition of receiving Prizes, winners must agree to  consent to providing testimonials, photos and social media posting and offer explicit consent and  any ownership of any Intellectual Property Rights to Legacycomps to use the material for  promotional purposes. Due to the nature of the Website, Legacycomps must be able to promote  winners’ content across the Website and selected social media platforms. 

Users are reminded that social media and sharing across social media sites will be based upon the  social media providers terms and conditions. Any personal information supplied by Users here is  widely accessible. Legacycomps is not responsible for the content posted of these services posted by  users. With regards to Legacycomps content, we shall permit Users to post and share our website URL or screenshots of our site only. 

Will my personal information be provided to third parties? 

We may share your personal information with third parties but only in the circumstances set out  below. 

– We may supply your personal information to third parties (such as our internet service providers)  who help us administer our website. These third parties must at all times provide the same levels of  security for your personal information as Legacycomps and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific  instructions of Legacycomps. Other third parties whom we may share your personal information  with are: 

Our hosting administrators who are based in the EU; 

– Our hosting administrators are Unlimited Web Hosting, who are based in the UK and EU. 

– Other third-party companies who are based in the EU and who will fulfil additional services for  example Squareup.com for payment services. 

-Other third-party suppliers for website support, other such services which allow us to deliver online  Services to you the Entrant. 

– We may also supply your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement  agencies but only: if we are required to do so by the requirements of any applicable law; if in our  good faith judgement, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; to respond to any legal claims or actions; or to protect the rights of Legacycomps, its users and the public. 

Will I be sent information that I did not ask for? 

We will use your personal information to keep you informed about our services through a monthly  newsletter and through email communications relevant to content on the website or to keep you  informed of relevant changes to the service, this may also include planned outages and operational  changes to the website. If you wish not to receive such communications, unsubscribe to the  newsletter displayed at the end of the email or unsubscribe from their settings in the webpage. If you have any queries regarding this issue, please contact us at our contact address below or, through our e-mail via info@legacycomps.com.

Cookie Policy 

See Cookie policy. 

What security will exist? 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We use appropriate standards of  technology and operational security to protect personal information including a Secure Server  (based in the EU) and network firewall connection. Operationally, access to personal information is  restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security  of such information.  

Internet and Data Storage 

Personal information submitted by means of the Internet may be vulnerable to unauthorised access  by third parties. Submission of personal information using the Internet is at your own risk. We will  take reasonable and appropriate technical measures to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure manner. However, we shall have no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in  transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as ‘hacking’. Any  transmission of personal information on or through the use of our website is at your own risk. 

Transmission of Data  

We will transfer your personal information to our website hosting administrators who are based in  the EU. If we transfer your information outside of the EU, we will take steps to ensure that  appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue  to be protected as outlined in this policy. These steps include imposing contractual obligations on  the recipient of your personal information or ensuring that the recipients are subscribed to  ‘international frameworks’ that aim to ensure adequate protection. Please contact us using the  details at the end of this policy for more information about the protections that we put in place and  to obtain a copy of the relevant documents. 

If you use our services whilst you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services. 

How can I access my personal information? 

You have certain rights as a Data Subject under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request details and  in certain circumstances a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. The law states that  we may not charge you for providing this information. If you would like a copy, please write to us at  the address below and mark your envelope “Personal information request”.  

We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals  or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information. 

What if there is an error in my personal information you hold? 

The accuracy of your information is important to us, and we are always working on ways to make it  easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the  other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us using the  contact details described at the end of this policy. 

How long do you keep my personal information for? 

We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it  was originally collected. All Personal Data relating to Entrants will be retained by us for a reasonable  period after the Prize Draw to assist us to operate competitions in a consistent manner and to deal  with any queries relating to the Prize Draw. 

Please note, if your account has been cancelled, we may try and contact you to check whether you  want to use the Service before deleting it. 

Can I withdraw my consent for you using my personal information? 

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, you may  withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy. If you  would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously  opted-in, you can also do so using our unsubscribe tool. If you withdraw your consent, our use of  your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful. 

What other rights do I have regarding my personal information? 

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed from our  systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts  to comply with your request.  

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information where you believe it is unlawful  for us to do so, or where you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require  us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings. 

In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted  if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to  protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.  

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned  about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for  further details. 

What about changes to the privacy policy? 

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. Details  of any changes will be posted at the top of the privacy policy web page. 

Our contact addresses

*Please send all correspondence to; Legacycomps 

Legacycomps
PO Box 19632
Erskine
PA8 9AG

“Legacycomps” means Jetoma Limited.

Email: info@legacycomps.com  Website: www.legacycomps.com Company number: SC725530



Invite & Earn

X
Signup to start sharing your link
Signup
background banner image
loading gif

Available Coupon

X